Portcullis v. Gordonians 3rds - Saturday, 12 May, 2012

Toss was won by Gordonians 3rds, who chose to bat.

Gordonians 3rds : 47 all out (3).

Portcullis : 49 for 2 (30).

We finally played a game in the third week of the season. Warm and a clear day at the lower Sheddocksley but the rain over the last few days has left the wicket water-logged. Though it threatened the game to be called off both captains agreed for a delayed start to let the squares dry.

Gordonians won the toss and elected to bat. Antony Padmaraj and Usman Naseem are the debutants for us today. Jay opened the bowling and Usman joined him for the first spell, wicket wasn't slippery as feared. A slow start by the Gordos and the bowling change to M.Farooq gave us the first break and he got his second one in the same over. It wasn't a easy wicket to bowl but our bowlers gave their best.

We've tried few bowling options and managed to get all their wickets for 47. Top score coming from the extras, 13 was off the bat from one of their openers. Jay, Usman, Antony and Mohammad all took two wickets each. May be its something with the Sheds, we fielded just ten players after a last minute pull out. And what else, we didn't give away a boundary in the forty odd overs bowled!

Mohammad Farooq and D.Forbes opened the batting to chase down the target of 48. Looking to score some quick runs M.Farooq fell when he was on 8. Richard Collinson went in at No.3 and had a good partnership with Dave. Both were fluent in their strokes and built up the innings. Antony and Richard remained not out at 15 and 10 respectively when we reached the target.

Well done lads, 30 solid points in the bag as we travel to Kintore next Saturday.

Saturday, 12 May, 2012

Innings of Gordonians 3rds

#NameR46How OutBowlerKeeperFielderComments
1D.Cameron1BowledM.Farooq
2A.Ali13CaughtU.NaseemB.Adie
3R.Kumar0CaughtM.FarooqU.Naseem
4A.Das (Sr)0BowledA.Padmaraj
5C.Johston0BowledK.Vijayakrishnan
6A.Das (Jr)0BowledJ.Raj
7A.Sherjil0BowledA.Padmaraj
8A.Mundin0BowledU.Naseem
9J.Mcabe0CaughtJ.RajU.Naseem
10M.Sahota2Not out
Byes3
Leg Byes1
Wides20
No Balls7
#NameOMNBWdRWAvEcStComments
1J.Raj101001728.51.75
2U.Naseem8300723.50.884
3A.Padmaraj8400522.50.634
4M.Farooq7400522.50.713.5
5B.Adie300090-3-
6K.Vijayakrishnan31002120.673
7D.Elrick100020-2-

Innings of Portcullis

#NameR46How OutBowlerKeeperFielderComments
1D.Forbes81BowledA.Das (Sr)
2M.Farooq81BowledA.Mundin
3R.Collinson151Not out
4A.Padmaraj101Not out
5K.VijayakrishnanDid not bat
6R.CollinsonDid not bat
7U.NaseemDid not bat
8J.RajDid not bat
9B.AdieDid not bat
10D.ElrickDid not bat
Byes1
Leg Byes0
Wides4
No Balls3
#NameOMNBWdRWAvEcStComments
1A.Mundin6100151152.56
2A.Sherjil500090-1.8-
3J.Mcabe200090-4.5-
4A.Das (Sr)2000131136.52